Glossary

Acerola

A fruit that is also known as the Barbados cherry or cherry Caribbean because much like the cherry, acerola is a remarkable natural source of vitamin C. This vitamin complements the anti free radical action of the urban advance complex.

AHA

Alpha Hydroxy Acids or fruit acids - are natural acids that are found in certain fruits, for example citric acid in oranges and lemons and glycolic acid in sugar cane. They are known for the following properties:
- exfoliation
- lightening the tone of the skin
- moisturizing by increasing the capacity of skin to hold moisture
- anti-aging, through stimulating the production of collagen and increasing skin thickness.

Airless

Airless jars and bottles allow consumers to use 100% of the product and guarantee its efficiency by preserving the ingredients and avoiding any contamination.

Beeswax

Wax secreted by bees is used in nature to build containers for honey. It protects the skin through its filmogenic and moisturizing qualities. Historically, doctors used beeswax for its antiseptic properties.

Bioflavonoids

The term flavonoid combines a wide range of natural compounds belonging to the family of polyphenols. Flavonoids are present throughout the plant species and can be found in the roots, stems, leaves, flowers, pollens, fruits, seeds and wood.
Their main function is as a building block to the colour of plants (beyond the chlorophyll, carotenoids and Betalains) however they also have many of other qualities: protective, soothing, healing, anti-inflammatory, anti-infective, etc...

Biopeptids

With a molecular weight of 578 Daltons, this assembly of amino acids is a natural biomimetic derivative of collagen and has an anti-aging property comparable to retinoic acid, without any of the disadvantages (irritation, sensitivity).

Borage (oil)

A plant of the Boraginaceous family, which is fairly common in Europe. Rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, the oil provides hydration while regenerating and restructuring the skin.

Cajeput (essential oil)

A relative of the tea tree and Niaouli, cajeput grows wild in the Far East, Indonesia and Australia. It belongs to the genus Melaleuca and family Myrtaceae, common groups of tree and plant species useful in aromatherapy. The essential oil of cajeput, very soft and is a general antiseptic.

Chamomile (extract)

A plant of the Asteraceae family that grows in Europe and Asia. It consists of vitamin C, coumarin, essential oil, potassium, flavonoids, various acids (salicylic, caprile) and bitter glucoside.
In phytotherapy, the necessary parts of the flower are harvested during the summer and dried to avoid light damage to the ingredient. Chamomile is known for its lightening and soothing properties.

Chestnut (extract)

Originally from the Mediterranean sea, Asia Minor and the Caucasus, the chestnut was introduced to France by the Romans. Today, it is commonly found in southern France and Corsica. A fruit rich in carbohydrates (38%), vitamin C and fibre, the chestnut is a highly nutritious food, full of energy and minerals. Chestnut extract combats dry skin and restores the barrier function of the skin.

Cinnamon (essential oil)

SAMPAR products use the inner bark of the cinnamon of Ceylon, a tree species belonging to the Lauraceae family and originating from Sri Lanka. The essential oil of cinnamon is known for its tonic, soothing and detoxifying properties.

Citrus bioflavonoides

These flavonoids clarify pigment spots by blocking the synthesis of melanin by inhibiting the production of tyrosinase.

Climbing ivy

Usually grown as an ornamental species, this creeping evergreen vine is a member of the Araliaceae family. The main active constituents of this plant, Saponins, are used for their slimming, decongestant, foaming and antiseptic properties.

Clove (essential oil)

A tree species that is part of the Myrtaceae family found in Indonesia. The clove is a prominent feature in Chinese history as it was used to sweeten the breath of those granted an audience with the emperor. The essential oil of cloves is a powerful antiseptic, antineuralgic and acts as a local anaesthetic.

Cornflower (water)

Originally from the Mediterranean area, cornflower has spread over the entire globe as a productive cereal. The flowers are harvested, as they are rich in anthocyanins, flavonoids and cyanine. The blueberry can be used on all skin types for its soothing, astringent and anti-inflammatory abilities. Blueberry water is also used to target the pores of the skin, refreshing the skin and decongesting sensitive, inflated eyes.

Conservative

Can be either natural or synthetic, a small proportion is added to prevent degradation of cosmetic products.

Cosmetics

Despite their different forms (creams, gels, emulsions, etc), cosmetics have an almost identical composition: active ingredients, excipients and additives.

Enzyme

A protein involved in intracellular biochemical reactions, for example, cellular renewal of the skin.

Essential Fatty Acid

Also called polyunsaturated fatty acids - these are fatty acids that the human body requires yet cannot produce, therefore, a cosmetic or dietary intake is recommended. Three types of fatty acid exist:
- Arachidonic acid (eggs and meat fat)
- Linoleic acid (soybean oil and argan oil)
- Linolenic acid (borage oil and evening primrose oil).
A deficiency of essential fatty acids in the body results in dry and rough skin.
Essential fatty acids restore and heal the skin barrier, contributing to the vitality and flexibility of the skin.

Essential oils

These are valuable extracts obtained through distillation of plant material. Essential oils are made up of an exceptional concentration of active ingredients, which display an effect on the body. When applied to the skin, essential oils are able to penetrate the outer layers and it is possible to use multiple essential oils in synergy to benefit from their combined qualities. When used in combination with other active ingredients it has been found that essential oils amplify the results, as they act deep in the skin’s structure. Essential oils are also highly antiseptic and help prevent the build up of negative anti-microbial cultures.

Excipient

A substance with a primary role of accelerating the diffusion of the active ingredient into our skin. Excipients can have multiple origins, or example, sweet almond, avocado and shea butter are excipients of plant origin. Silicones, however, are a sample of synthetic excipient.

Flower water

Distilled water obtained from the distillation of flowers.

Geranium (essential oil)

Commonly found in temperate regions, geranium is commonly used as a decorative plant. Geranium oil is well known for its refreshing, anti-inflammatory, astringent and antiseptic properties.

Hops (extract)

Originally found in the temperate zones of Europe, Asia and North America, hops is a perennial vine that is now cultivated in all temperate climates. The male and female flowers appear on different plants. It is the female flowers, which are sought after for bitter and aromatic qualities. The hops extract contains flavonoids and phyto-oestrogens trophic action and is very nutritious to the skin.

Horse Chestnut (extract)

The common chestnut. Brown chestnuts from India are particularly rich in ESCIN in the form of flovanoides and polysaccharides. It is widely used for its decongestant, calming and stimulating circulation properties.

Horsetail (extract)

A perennial flower full of silica, potassium and various flavonoids. Silica is rich in minerals, firming, slimming and detoxifying, while restoring flexibility to the skin.

Hyaluronic Acid

A Polysaccharides (complex carbohydrate) that is abundant in the body, found in connective tissue (tissue that supports and fills the body) but also in many viscous fluids, such as synovial fluid and fluids contained within the eye (vitreous among others). Hyaluronic acid has a water storage capacity and exceptional viscosity; it improves the cohesion of cement between cells making it an anti-aging powerful.

Jojoba (oil)

A plant native to Arizona and Mexico where it is grown for the wax contained in its seeds (commonly called "jojoba oil"). Jojoba oil is very similar to human sebum and is known for its emollient, moisturizing, soothing, restructuring and nourishing properties.

Kaolin

A form of white clay, composed mainly of kaolinite (aluminium silicate). Very fine and fresh, it calms irritation, adds minerals to the skin and helps eliminate impurities. It also has anti-inflammatory and cleansing qualities.

Kigelia (extract)

An extract from the fruit of the Kigelia Africana tree, native to Senegal.
Staid frequently use the pulp of ripe fruit on the breasts to enhance the appearance and quality of the skin and tissue. Rich in flavonoids and saponosides, Kigelia extract helps prevent the weakening of the bust tissue by strengthening cellular bonds, ultimately improving the firmness and the aesthetic appearance of the bust.

Laminaria Digitata

Brown algae of the family Laminariaceae commonly found in the Atlantic. It removes fat via a lipolytic process.

Lavender (floral water)

Lavender floral water is purifying, cleansing and soothing. It can be used on all skin types. Antiseptic and healing, it calms and rebalances the skin.

Lesser centaury (extract)

A biennial herb of the Gentianaceae family. The lesser centaury extract is known for its soothing and decongestant properties. It is traditionally used in eye medicine.

Lime blossom (water)

A wild and ornamental tree that belongs to the Tiliaceae family. Lime blossom water is known for its soothing, calming, cleaning and lightening abilities. Reputed to unite and awaken the complexion, it is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin.

Myrtle

A plant from the Myrtaceae family. It is common in Mediterranean regions where it is used in the manufacture of various liqueurs. It is known for its toning, energizing and astringent properties.

Orange blossom (water

Blossom from the sour orange. It is renowned for its moisturizing, refreshing, astringent, soothing and calming properties.

Palmaria Palmata

Red Algae of the Rhodyméniacées family, widespread throughout the Channel and the Atlantic coastlines of Greenland and France. It improves microcirculation, decreases fatty tissue, drains and detoxifies.

Peppermint (essential oil)

Originally from the Middle East, it is the result of hybridization between the aquatic mint (Mentha aquatica) and spearmint (Mentha spicata). The essential oil of peppermint is used for its soothing, refreshing and stimulating effects.

Protein

A macromolecule composed of one or more channel(s), or sequence(s) of amino acids linked together by peptide bonds. Generally referring to a protein chain that contains more than 50 amino acids, otherwise, they are referred to as peptides and polypeptides.

Retinol

A growth regulator that has an effect on the epithelial tissues. It plays a key role in vision, reproduction, and growth and participates in the immune response. It stimulates the renewal of epidermal cells causing a thickening of the epidermis, a powerful anti-aging ingredient.

Rose (water)

Recognized for its refreshing, moisturizing, soothing, invigorating, purifying, firming and anti-wrinkle properties.

Sage (essential oil)

A member of the Lamiaceae family, often grown in gardens as a condiment/herb. It is also called the “sacred herb tea of Europe”. The essential oil of sage is used for its oestrogen like action: it inhibits the secretion of the sebaceous glands of the skin as hyperactive.

Savory (essential oil)

Plant condiments- medicinal and aromatic. It is used for its antiseptic and healing properties.

Shea (extract)

Sourced from shea seeds, this nourishing ingredient protects and restores the skin. Shea extract is a powerful and radical anti detoxifying agent. It protects the skin against inflammatory reactions caused by chlorine and nicotine and neutralizes the iron and lead in the polluted air.

Sphacelaria Scoparia

Brown algae that is commonly found in the Mediterranean and the seas around Corsica. It inhibits the evolution of pre-adipocytes into mature adipocytes to reduce the storage of fat.

Sweet almond (oil)

A seed rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin A, B and E. It is used for its soothing, hydrating and calming properties.

Thyme (flower water)

An aromatic plant of the Lamiaceae family. The essential oil of thyme is known for its moisturizing, soothing, purifying and rebalancing qualities. It is particularly suitable for mixed skins.

Vitamin A

See retinol

Vitamin E

The main antioxidant of the body that plays a vital role in many biological phenomena involving cell membranes. The function of natural vitamin E is to protect the body against the harmful effects of free radicals. It also has anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties.

Vitamin F

Not an official member of the vitamin family, even if sometimes we tend to regard it as such. Vitamin E is composed of polyunsaturated fatty acids grouped into 2 large families: omega 6 and omega 3. It fortifies the barrier function of the skin and has anti-irritant qualities.

Witch hazel (extract)

A shrub that looks like hazel and is native to North America. It can be commercially produced in Europe but does not grow in the wild. The extract of witch hazel is a venous tonic; it strengthens fragile hair and has astringent and anti-inflammatory properties for the skin.

White lupin (protein)

This herb can be found in the wild in the eastern Mediterranean. The white lupin protein promotes the regeneration of skin cells and stimulates the synthesis of epidermal lipids. It is primarily used to increase hydration of the skin by strengthening the barrier of the stratum corneum.

Zinc

Trace elements are found in a variety of mechanisms essential to many bodily functions, particularly protein synthesis. On the skin, zinc participates in the regulation of the sebaceous secretions and skin repair mechanisms.